Privacy policy

LEGAL NOTICE

 

Site editor Internet www.hint-of-freshness.com :Hint of Freshness, type e companyindividual companyunder the number 4026636596.

E-mail :hintoffreshness@gmail.com

Publication director : Myriam Eleuch

Editorial manager : Myriam Eleuch

Hosted Site by Shopify whose head office is located in Ottawa with a capital of$ 2.93 billion







Privacy Policy


 

 

Type of site: e-commerce

 

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:

To. The personal data that we will collect

b. Use of collected data

vs. Who has access to the data collected

d. Site user rights

e. The site's cookies policy

This privacy policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our site.

Applicable laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site they consent to:

To. the conditions set out in this privacy policy and

b. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data collected automatically

We do not collect any data automatically on our site.

Data collected in a non-automatic way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

To. First and last name

b. Date of Birth

vs. E-mail

d. Phone number

e. Residence

f. Payment information

g. Auto fill data

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Competition

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that may be established between you and our website, as follows:

  • Statistics
  • Contact

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

 

Delivery

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without notifying you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions can be used

for the following purposes:

To. Communication

Who we share personal data with

Employees

We may disclose User Data to any member of our organization that they reasonably need to achieve the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures

We promise not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the cases

following:

To. if the law requires it

b. if it is required for any legal proceedings

vs. to prove or protect our legal rights

d. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not store user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

All data stored in our system is well secured and can only be accessed by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and breach of this agreement would result in the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm.

The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.

You can choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you notify us within a reasonable time.

How to modify, delete or contest the data collected

If you would like your information to be removed or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

__________

Modifications

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:

(514) 601-3393

hintoffreshness@gmail.com

2072 papineau avenue





Effective date: March 10, 2021.